SI
SI
discoversearch

We've detected that you're using an ad content blocking browser plug-in or feature. Ads provide a critical source of revenue to the continued operation of Silicon Investor.  We ask that you disable ad blocking while on Silicon Investor in the best interests of our community.  If you are not using an ad blocker but are still receiving this message, make sure your browser's tracking protection is set to the 'standard' level.
Pastimes
Heart Attacks, Cancer and strokes. Preventative approaches
An SI Board Since June 2008
Posts SubjectMarks Bans
37126 447 2
Emcee:  LindyBill Type:  Moderated
You want better health, you have to be assertive about it. READ THIS HEADER FIRST! This 12 minute video could be the most important video you have ever watched.


I was a asymptomatic, obese hypertensive 73-year-old male who used to drink and smoke when I paid for a heart scan at Holistica Lab in Oct of 2007. That revealed that I had a calcium score of 322. I set out to try to slow down the normal 25% annual increase in plaque though diet and supplements.

My initial weight was 247 with a 50” waist and a 32.4 BMI. I am now down to 177 with a 39” waist and a 24.5 BMI. I went on a low-glycemic diet and stopped eating wheat to drop this weight. I will be 86 in 2020.

A VAP advanced Lipid panel showed on 5/15/2009 that I have changed my numbers to an HDL of 46, a Trigliceride of 48, and a LDL of 54. With these numbers I will NEVER have angina or a heart attack from my heart disease. You can do the same. The next one showed that I had changed my LDL lipiprotein pattern from small dense LDL to large buoyant LDL. Even better news.

The body scan showed a kidney cyst that turned out to be malignant. I was able to save the kidney by finding the tumor early.

As someone who has heart disease and has survived both Colon and Kidney Cancer, I have a great interest in preventative approaches to these problems. It's mainly my own fault I have these problems. Twenty years of heavy smoking stopped in '74 and forty years of heavy drinking stopped in '92. Plus some bad cancer genes on my Mother's side.

Almost everything that the PHD's in nutrition tell you to do is wrong, IMO. I have spent the last twelve years researching health on this subject, and have come to the following conclusions.

The "Diet Heart Hypothesis" is wrong. Sat fat is fine to eat. The Gov is finally beginning to admit this.

The "Food Pyramid' is wrong. You don't need the carbs on it. You need fat and protein to thrive.

The "Calories in, Calories out," hypothesis is wrong. Turns out that, while you can get fat on anything if you eat too much of it, most bodies, if given a choice, wants to burn fat calories and store Carb ones.

The "Low Fat Diet" is wrong. It has you loading up on Carbs, the worse thing for you to eat. No wonder we are a nation today of overweight people.

Dr Davis's latest recommendations, If you want to join his site: LINK

I thought this would be a good place to post a summary of the steps to take when just starting out.

A heart scan is really needed if you are over 40. Google "Heart scan near me."

THE CUREALTY CORE PROGRAM OF DR DAVIS'S.

The Pro-Biotin L Reuteri


Suggested starting laboratory studies:

Lipoprotein analysis--e.g., NMR Lipoprofile, HDL laboratories, Berkeley HeartLab, Atherotech VAP
Lipoprotein(a)
Hemoglobin A1c, fasting glucose (optional: fasting insulin)
TSH, free T3, free T4 (optional: reverse T3)
25-hydroxy vitamin D (optional: 1,25-dihydroxy vitamin D, calcium)
Optional: Apoprotein E genotype

What does your Agatston score mean? Use this on line calcium calculator to tell you.

Suggested starting strategies:

23andme. This explains your ancestry. and your DNA. Very helpful to know.

Gut Flora: Read the three posts starting here.

BOWEL HEALTH, read the two posts here.

SUPPLEMENT CENTRAL!

Fish oil--providing total daily EPA + DHA of 3000 mg per day, divided into two doses (unless Lp(a) proves positive; see high-dose fish oil strategy)

Vitamin D--5000 units per day in a.m. to start. Get tested to maintain 25-hydroxy vitamin D of 60-70 ng/ml.
Iodine--500 mcg per day, e.g., from kelp tablets. I take two a day. Vitamin K combo tablet, two a day.

What if I am getting too much Vitamin D?

Of course, this is just a starting place. There are many other strategies and refinements to consider, such as correction of small LDL particles, additional efforts required to achieve ideal thyroid status, etc. If you just follow the above, you are off to a great start!

Half the people who have heart attacks were not diagnosed with Heart Disease prior to their event. This thread is designed to make sure you are not one of them. Don't count on a Lipid panel to check your heart disease. Half the people on cardiac wards have normal lipids.

I will post info on them that I find of interest and hope others will also. I start with the premise that we all should exercise and lose weight. If you do it, fine. If you don't it's even more important that you do the other things I list. These will help you prolong your life and live better, but the most important thing you can do for yourself is: GET YOUR WEIGHT DOWN TO A BMI OF 25! Here is the BMI scale to let you know where you are and so that you can figure out what you need to do. nhlbisupport.com

Take charge of health yourself. If you wait for your doctor to do it for you, you could be in the same situation as poor Tim Russert. This is an age when your physician should facilitate your success, not prevent it or leave you wallowing in ignorance.

I am going to tell every one of you, with heart disease or not, that if you want to "live long and prosper," the best thing you can do is stop eating sugar, wheat and corn.

IMPORTANT!

I just can't overemphasize the need to watch this this tremendous presentation by UCSF's Dr. Robert Lustig on fructose: Link Dr. Lustig is the real deal: He is the primary source of much of the data on fructose metabolism. He minces no words during this cut-to-the-bone dissection of the metabolic consequences of fructose ingestion. What he says about fructose holds for sucrose. All sugar is bad. The biochem in the lecture is a little hard, but worth wading though.

How wrong the medical establishment went in 1983 when they insisted we drop our intake of fat from 40% to 30% cannot be overstated. The rise in sugar and simple starch intake from that pronouncement has resulted in the obesity epidemic we are suffering from.

If you have heart disease, the program I follow that "Curealty" recommends is:

First priority is LDL-C less than 60 mg, Triglycerides less than 60 mg, and HDL-C 60 mg. or higher; 25-OH-vitamin D3 of greater than 60 ng/ml. Back to basics: a general program of correcting blood pressure (125/75). I STRONGLY recommend you join the Curealty site, which will get you their book, and start reading up on your particular problems. cureality.com

PERSONAL HEALTH: After constant reading of reports and my own personal experience, I have become convinced that the best thing you can do for your and your family's health is add supplemental Vitamin D to your daily intake. 5000IU for men and women, 2000 for children. Have everybody's 24OHD-3 level checked and make sure it is OVER 60. Don't worry about the upper limit, there really is none when taking D-3 softgels. Under 100 will keep your Doctor quiet. Anything you can read on the Net is testing done on D-2 prescription results, and there is almost nothing there that is negative. My D-3 level is over 80, and there is no known negative for that. Over 60 is where all the studies and anecdotal reports show results. You can order your own tests here. LIPID TESTING

Your Doctor will be negative on this dosage and level, Because he is behind the curve. He will be negative on ordering a blood test. Don't let him stop you. The benefits are just too good. Medical experimenters who work with D are taking 4-8 K of supplemental D-3 when they see the results. The tablets do not absorb well Buy the soft gel version. I buy the Costco "Nature's Bounty" D3-5000IU.

I am now using Carlson liquid fish oil, two teaspoons a day. Cheaper to take the capsules. You need six to ten of them daily.

Dr Davis recommends adding the following supplements:

# 3 grams of Omega 3 from fish oil per day. {six to 10 one gram capsules]

# 5000IU Vitamin D from Soft gel each day for men, 2000IU for women.

# Vitamin K-2 Carlson K2 supplement daily.

Iodine: I take 2 kelp tabs a day.

Lifestyle:

# Achieve BMI of 25 [body fat 17% male, 20% female] or less through weight loss. This should be regarded as a priority to reduce blood pressure if you begin with a BMI >25.

# Consider increasing exercise to 40 minutes 4 days per week, or use pedometer and increase steps or kcal burned by 50% over your current daily expenditure.

# Ensure that you get at least 7 1/2 hours of sleep every night. Sleep deprivation contributes to high blood pressure.

# Increase intake of monounsaturated oils (olive and canola; raw almonds and walnuts) and cut back sharply on intake of starches. Other than that, eat what you like, but STOP EATING WHEAT, SUGAR AND CORN! If you do, your weight will drop like a stone.

HERE IS A LIST OF POSTED ARTICLES I CONSIDER THE MOST IMPORTANT:

You can read all of Dr Davis's diet principles here.

CANCER: read this and the following five posts. Message 29832762

THE BASICS:

Wheat Belly: Quick and Dirty Diet

INTERVIEW WITH DR DAVIS, 2008

Long-Term Prognosis Associated With Coronary Calcification:

THYROID

If you have been diagnosed as having Heart Disease
Message 24981152

The Track Your Plaque Program, by William Davis MD
Message 25020991

THREE POWERFUL REASONS TO TRACK YOUR PLAQUE.
Message 24867962

Message 25129545[tag]
Winning Your Personal War with Heart Disease:[/tag]

Can heart disease be reversed?
Message 24813138

How to Reverse Heart Disease with the Coronary Calcium Score
Message 24744798

The Track Your Plaque "Rule of 60"
Message 24699498

Tip the scales towards plaque reversal
Message 24813327

American Heart Association acknowledges the power of Heart Scans to predict heart attacks!
Message 24858584

Ebt Scans: "Yes, Johnnie, there really is an Easter bunny"
Message 24739038

CT heart scans and radiation: The real story
Message 24922968

Do stress tests really add any information?

Message 26207366[tag]
Understanding the Entire Lipid profile
[/tag]

TYP recommends using the NMR test done by Liposcience Corp
Message 25013778

Nuclear Magnetic Resonance (NMR) An Advanced User's Guide

Atrial Fibrillation and Heart Disease

Computing real LDL from normal lab LDL

BLOOD PRESSURE: Normal blood pressure may be high blood pressure!
Message 24850250

Does high cholesterol cause heart disease?
Message 25020677

Coronary plaque: Is your thyroid to blame?
Message 24888554

Extinguishing Inflammation: A Practical Guide
Message 25122009

HDL: Why it's so important
Message 24827262

HDL Cholesterol and HDL Subclasses - Raising them.
Message 24805009

HDL: Higher is better

Homocysteine: An Update

LDL of 60 mg reverses plaque

Very low-density lipoproteins (VLDL)

Lipoprotein (a) – A Hidden Risk Factor for Heart Disease and Stroke
Message 24888483

Unique Strategies for Lipoprotein(a) Reduction

Lipoprotein Checklist: Lipoprotein(a)
Message 25101652

Lipoprotein Analysis:
Message 24864225

Lipoprotein Checklist: Small LDL
Message 25012916

lipoprotein test? What's the best?
Message 25035990

Metabolic Syndrome - Shutting off
Message 24957861

Triglycerides - Mother of Meddlesome Particles
Message 24827265

Triglycerides - A Nutritional Approach
Message 24833701

C-Reactive Protein:

HOW TO Overcome Dependence On Fiber and Fiber-related Constipation


PRESCRIPTIONS
High-dose Lipitor® fails to stop increase in heart scan score

Statins
Message 24833716

Other Drugs
Message 24873359

SUPPLEMENTS:

A QUICK NUTRITIONAL SUPPLEMENT LIST
Message 24833825

DHEA: What role in your program?

FISH OIL - You probably don't take enough fish oil
Message 25037527

IODINE

l-arginine - How important?
Message 24713741

L-Arginine: An essential amino acid to shrink coronary plaque
Message 25092268

Magnesium

Magnesium—crucial nutrient for health
Message 24836388

Magnesium

Omega-6 / omega-3 ratio, By Dr Davis
Message 24827306

Soy Protein Powder
Message 24874923

testosterone to treat lipoprotein disorders

Vitamin C, By Dr Davis
Message 24827365

Vitamin D, "How much should I take?"
Message 24869788

Vitamin D and HDL - By Dr Davis
Message 24858480

Vitamin D - Track Your Plaque data abstract
Message 24739010

Vitamin D and programmed aging?
Message 24741856

Vitamin D and Plaque Regression Data
Message 24806976

Vitamin D Framingham Heart Study
Message 24819921

50 minute video[/url][tag]Vitamin D Pandemic and its Health Consequences 50 minute video[/tag]

The case against ergocalciferol (vitamin D2) as a vitamin supplement
Message 24904172

Vitamin K Study

Vitamin K2 update

DIET

HOW I LOSE A POUND A WEEK

What if It's All Been a Big Fat Lie?
Message 25028553

Message 25028526[tag]
The NEW Track Your Plaque Diet: Part 1[/tag]

The NEW Track Your Plaque Diet: Part 2

The NEW Track Your Plaque Diet: Part 3

Diet Principle #1: Choose the Right Fats
Message 24878899

Diet Principle #2: Foods Should Be Rich In Fiber
Message 24878923

Diet Principle #3: Foods Should Be Unprocessed
Message 24878930

Diet Principle #4: Choose Foods With Low Glycemic Index and Glycemic Load
Message 24878963

Diet Principle #5: Create New Habits
Message 24878969

Diet Principle #6: Food Should Be Enjoyed!

Message 24878975

Get Fat on a Low-Fat Diet
Message 24957860

MEDICAL STUDIES

COURAGE TRIAL SUMMARY

CourageTrial Abstract

ENHANCE STUDY

ERA JUMP STUDY - FISH OIL

Jupiter study critique

Low vitamin D linked to sudden cardiac death

REFERENCES

A list of web resources

Glycemic Index (GI) and Glycemic Load (GL) Values

NUTRIENT DATA LABORATORY
Previous 25 | Next 25 | View Recent | Post Message
Go to reply# or date (mm/dd/yy):
ReplyMessage PreviewFromRecsPosted
37126I've been relying on Quercetin + Zinc. I take those two plus C and D. LindyBill-19 minutes ago
37125Thanks for the Ivermectin updates. I have a stash of it, along with some HCQ. I&ig-42 minutes ago
37124Ivermectin update. This morning I took my 8th dose from the Farnam IverCare 1.8Logain Ablar-4 hours ago
37123Two-year update on my wife's cousin's stage 4 lung cancer. She's doiig8last Thursday
37122Just got this from a friend of mine in Florida. my 1st experience with IvermectStan-last Tuesday
37121Apparently, the NIH reviewed their stance on ivermectin for covid and changed thsjemmeri-last Tuesday
37120Ivermectin protocols. On the hospital treatment they now have Ivermectin daily Logain Ablar1January 11
37119To boost your glutathione I would recommend that you just take N-acetyl cysteineBrian Sullivan-January 9
37118 ufhealth.org Existing antihistamine drugs show effectiveness agaiLindyBill1January 4
37117Didn't ask for it. There was a short questionnaire asking about my medical cNeeka-January 1
37116I didn't go though it but if they got your SS number it would worry me.LindyBill-January 1
37115I thought I'd share this with SIers. I received a letter in the mail from UNeeka1January 1
37114yes, my wife one time just sat in a chair hitting her side and cracked three ribJohn Carragher-12/30/2020
37113I take K because I am on Warfarin and it kills your K.LindyBill-12/30/2020
37112I finally faced reality and bought a recombent bike. Got a "Vanswe" onLindyBill112/29/2020
37111amazon.com Along with 500 mg of calcium. I've been doing this for two monNeeka112/29/2020
37110Ivermectin protocols (changes 12/27/2010) Prophylaxis protocol: Day 1, Day 3, w0z-12/29/2020
37109From past posts, it seems that most are taking Life Extension Super K. That'George Statham112/28/2020
37108What brand of Vitamin K are you folks taking? Thanks, I2Investor2-12/28/2020
37107This afternoon I felt pretty sluggish and wanted to take a nap, but didn't. Stan-12/28/2020
37106Duly noted. Not a current concern and as far as it goes, never really has been.Ken Adams112/26/2020
37105I've never seen a caution for >150 on a Vitamin D level. Toxic: Above 15w0z-12/26/2020
37104I've never seen a caution for >150 on a Vitamin D level. Which doesn'Ken Adams-12/26/2020
37103Here is information on a "cure" (i.e., therapeutic) for Covid-19. covInvestor2-12/25/2020
37102He stressed everyone should think of boosting their immune systems using four diw0z-12/25/2020
Previous 25 | Next 25 | View Recent | Post Message
Go to reply# or date (mm/dd/yy):