SI
SI
discoversearch

We've detected that you're using an ad content blocking browser plug-in or feature. Ads provide a critical source of revenue to the continued operation of Silicon Investor.  We ask that you disable ad blocking while on Silicon Investor in the best interests of our community.  If you are not using an ad blocker but are still receiving this message, make sure your browser's tracking protection is set to the 'standard' level.
Pastimes
Ad Astra - An open Memorial for fallen SI members
An SI Board Since February 2005
Posts SubjectMarks Bans
777 233 0
Emcee:  Augustus Gloop Type:  Moderated
This thread is dedicated to the memory of all former SI members that have passed away. We'll see you on the other side. Please be kind regardless of your experience with those fallen members listed here. This is not the forum to take your final shot but rather a place to pay your last cyber respects.
______________________________________________________________________

Procedure for adding a name to the list.

PM me with the Alias & Profile link so that they may be included in the Original Subject post
______________________________________________________________________



______________________________________________________________________

- Ad Astra

Edwarda - Member 4935780
Neocon - neocon-profile.notlong.com Guestbook neocon.notlong.com
s martin - Member 2722279
Tim Luke - Member 2588807
Alexandermf - Member 8041195
Bill meehan - Member 641660
Ga Bard - Member 3690368
K44B - Member 7520162
Ellen - Member 2884868
Allen Liberman - Member 4072291
Fred Rodgers - Member 4061434
David Walsh - Member 3339569
Dot Trev - Member 4765346
Alan Gust - Member 3776124
Mr D. - Member 4470117
Christoph Reed - Message 16523538
Gayle Essary: - Member 1454448
Gary Betty - Member 3566254
EdR - Member 76926
Ted Carter - Member 3749724
Sam Ferguson - Member 2430506
Dean S. Dumont - Member 3572722
HCM1943 - Member 3408929
Zeev Hed - Member 1524751
haqihana - Member 7885139
S100 - Member 7688148
TheBusDriver - Member 990974
david - Member 4398474
Oral Roberts - Member 4453232
Star the Wonder Pup - Member 9111262
Rambi - Member 1455840
Phil(bullrider) - Member 4561252
octavian - Member 9114458
Jules B. Garfunkel - Member 136361
MPH - Member 3997799
kayco - Member 9085246
Coug - Member 302502
Gary P Grobbel - Member 302502
jrhana - Member 9062397
Cogito (Allen Murdock) - Member 1274985
Alfred Post - Member 3057632
Patricia Trinchero - Member 4676389
Naomi - Member 176687
Terry D. - Member 4473626
Luds - Member 8670221
TheCow - Member 7420162
Ahhaha - Member 4263229
Canuck Dave - Member 4835438
small pockets - Member 9143238
czechmate - Member 9132752
Anthony@Pacific - Member 4899810
Jim Bishop - Member 4537943
Uncle Frank - Member 83961
Metacomet - Member 64628
Ish - Member 3466876
Bruce A. Thompson - Member 4240327
Don Hurst - Member 2470383
(Bob) Zumbrunnen - Member 2904430
dacoola - Member 4543102
tom pope - Member 3999702
heinz44 - Member 8995913
Ish - aka Bill Lartzs - Member 3466876
SiouxPal - aka Charles Norris - Member 8389909
altair19 - aka Robert G. Ayres Member 7942361
JimisJim - Member 9113271
Jim Kayne, a.k.a. axial -Member 4595869
LLaine Member 4825967 legacy.com
Vendit - Member 4412532
Elpolvo - Member 7630226
Poet Member 4664762 101-z6web.newscyclecloud.com
John Pitera - Member 7221685 legacy.com
Joanne -Member 8987815

Frank Coluccio - Member 1982869
LindyBill -Member 4706639
Previous 25 | Next 25 | View Recent | Post Message
Go to reply# or date (mm/dd/yy):
ReplyMessage PreviewFromRecsPosted
777I won't be here Sunday Sept 25, two years he was gone. Re: The authors nameSI Ron (Crazy Soup Man)7last Friday
776This guy? Silicon Investor (SI) -- The First Internet CommunityInvestor2-June 11
775George will be missed around these parts. I came close to meeting him in 2010 Alan Smithee-June 10
774So sorry to hear that.............he was a friend of mine. He was an extremely bNeeka-June 10
773George Wigginton, known hereabouts as Joe B. didn't have the stuffing to surJoe Btfsplk12June 10
772>> When and how did we lose most of this? Politics. We’re less for whatRoad Walker10May 8
771Joannie brought grace, dignity, intelligence, patriotism and a bias towards actiThehammer4May 8
770So many wonderful relationships were formed in the early days of SI. When ankidl-May 8
769When Simplicity showed up here on SI I got to "know" her and we ended Neeka4May 8
768I should have noted that was written by her daughter. I'm sure she would appTom Clarke1May 8
767My deepest condolences. You are very fortunate to have had such a loving relatioSun Tzu-May 8
766simplicity Member 9145970 Joan Kershaw Fischer February 2, 1947 - May 6, 2022 Tom Clarke26May 8
765Great idea. I've got to buy one of those! Like to tag on the toe YIKES! robert b furman2April 27
764I've posted several times we should have a contact person to email (if an inAlan Smithee11April 27
763Hi Graystone, I remember my first years in SI. I was always invested in semis srobert b furman-April 27
762SI Bob or Cyber tractors I will always miss Bob, he was an SI original. Bob hadGraystone2April 27
761Jake Straw has been quiet for a couple of years now. or Heinz directly refuted tGraystone4April 27
760What ever happened to Bill Hueb? "The Big Kahuna" thread. And Joannerobert b furman1April 26
759Misha was also the son of famed Czech director František "Frank" DaniJeffrey S. Mitchell2April 26
758Yep, I got to know Michel as well as anyone can when it's just PM's and J.F. Sebastian2April 26
757Lahcim Leinad backwards is Michal (aka Misha) Daniel, his real name. His other aJeffrey S. Mitchell-April 26
756Also Member 7417451. Heinz Blasnik/ pater tenebrarumS. maltophilia-April 26
755This fellow passed about 1-1/2 years ago but isn't on the list: Lahcim LeinJ.F. Sebastian-April 26
754I was aware of the meaning....I guess I thought others would google it.Augustus Gloop-April 26
753I finally looked it up... Ad astra is a Latin phrase meaning "to the stars&Kirk ©3April 26
Previous 25 | Next 25 | View Recent | Post Message
Go to reply# or date (mm/dd/yy):