SI
SI
discoversearch

We've detected that you're using an ad content blocking browser plug-in or feature. Ads provide a critical source of revenue to the continued operation of Silicon Investor.  We ask that you disable ad blocking while on Silicon Investor in the best interests of our community.  If you are not using an ad blocker but are still receiving this message, make sure your browser's tracking protection is set to the 'standard' level.
Pastimes
Ad Astra - An open Memorial for fallen SI members
An SI Board Since February 2005
Posts SubjectMarks Bans
870 256 0
Emcee:  Augustus Gloop Type:  Moderated
This thread is dedicated to the memory of all former SI members that have passed away. We'll see you on the other side. Please be kind regardless of your experience with those fallen members listed here. This is not the forum to take your final shot but rather a place to pay your last cyber respects.
______________________________________________________________________

Procedure for adding a name to the list.

PM me with the Alias & Profile link so that they may be included in the Original Subject post
______________________________________________________________________



______________________________________________________________________

- Ad Astra

Edwarda - Member 4935780
Neocon - neocon-profile.notlong.com Guestbook neocon.notlong.com
s martin - Member 2722279
Tim Luke - Member 2588807
Alexandermf - Member 8041195
Bill meehan - Member 641660
Ga Bard - Member 3690368
K44B - Member 7520162
Ellen - Member 2884868
Allen Liberman - Member 4072291
Fred Rodgers - Member 4061434
David Walsh - Member 3339569
Dot Trev - Member 4765346
Alan Gust - Member 3776124
Mr D. - Member 4470117
Christoph Reed - Message 16523538
Gayle Essary: - Member 1454448
Gary Betty - Member 3566254
EdR - Member 76926
Ted Carter - Member 3749724
Sam Ferguson - Member 2430506
Dean S. Dumont - Member 3572722
HCM1943 - Member 3408929
Zeev Hed - Member 1524751
haqihana - Member 7885139
S100 - Member 7688148
TheBusDriver - Member 990974
david - Member 4398474
Oral Roberts - Member 4453232
Star the Wonder Pup - Member 9111262
Rambi - Member 1455840
Phil(bullrider) - Member 4561252
octavian - Member 9114458
Jules B. Garfunkel - Member 136361
MPH - Member 3997799
kayco - Member 9085246
Coug - Member 302502
Gary P Grobbel - Member 302502
jrhana - Member 9062397
Cogito (Allen Murdock) - Member 1274985
Alfred Post - Member 3057632
Patricia Trinchero - Member 4676389
Naomi - Member 176687
Terry D. - Member 4473626
Luds - Member 8670221
TheCow - Member 7420162
Ahhaha - Member 4263229
Canuck Dave - Member 4835438
small pockets - Member 9143238
czechmate - Member 9132752
Anthony@Pacific - Member 4899810
Jim Bishop - Member 4537943
Uncle Frank - Member 83961
Metacomet - Member 64628
Ish - Member 3466876
Bruce A. Thompson - Member 4240327
Don Hurst - Member 2470383
(Bob) Zumbrunnen - Member 2904430
dacoola - Member 4543102
tom pope - Member 3999702
heinz44 - Member 8995913
Ish - aka Bill Lartzs - Member 3466876
SiouxPal - aka Charles Norris - Member 8389909
altair19 - aka Robert G. Ayres Member 7942361
JimisJim - Member 9113271
Jim Kayne, a.k.a. axial -Member 4595869
LLaine Member 4825967 legacy.com
Vendit - Member 4412532
Elpolvo - Member 7630226
Poet Member 4664762 101-z6web.newscyclecloud.com
John Pitera - Member 7221685 legacy.com
Joanne -Member 8987815
Frank Coluccio - Member 1982869
Simplicity - Message 33834538
LindyBill -Member 4706639
SI Brad Member 35191
TimFowlerMember 8199152 fairfaxmemorialfuneralhome.com
DMaA Member 516010 affordableduluth.com
Rogue Warrior Member 3685891 piersons.ca
Winfastorlose Member 9138690
Road Walker - AKA John Fowler - Member 903249 tributearchive.com
SmoothSail Member 8149172
Henry Costanzo - Member 7899034 legacy.com






Previous 25 | Next 25 | View Recent | Post Message
Go to reply# or date (mm/dd/yy):
ReplyMessage PreviewFromRecsPosted
870Is that SmoothSail? Yes.Alan Smithee1May 20
869Is that SmoothSail?J.B.C.-May 20
868From Facebook: Hello Friends and Family of Mary Strobel. This is Tom again. We Alan Smithee5May 20
867Very sorry to hear. She was a wonderful woman.Bill5May 3
866My sincere condolences to JXM and the family, and to everyone here that knew andQuahog-May 3
865Sorry for you loss Tom, SI Ron (aka Cheeky Kid)SI Ron (Colonel Sammy)2May 3
864Oh, that is so nice to hear!Carolyn-May 2
863Tom, so glad you were with her. She was truly a unique woman, with a wide, vaAlan Smithee-May 2
862This is not Smoothsail. it is Tom aka JXM. indeed I was with her from Monday untSmoothSail18May 2
861She was one of a handful of posters here I had the privilege to know in 3D. SheMulhollandDrive11May 2
860No news or anything from Glenn in months... Very worried about him... This proloEL KABONG!!!1May 2
859When Gunsmoke got into syndication, I watched it from time to time. What I realiStan1May 2
858Does anyone have news of Glenn Peterson? Silicon Investor (SI) -- The First InteSavant2May 2
857Like someone else said, they saw this thread lit-up. Very sad to hear this newsJ.B.C.1May 2
856RT, Stan you mentioned Gunsmoke and she being a copy editor for it>> beforSavant-May 2
855NaturallyCarolyn-May 2
854When I saw this board lit up with 9 messages, I had no idea it would be SmoothSaStan11May 2
853She was a really nice lady. JXM has pictures of when she, lost1, jxm and I golfAugustus Gloop2May 2
852Oh gosh....that's a keeper.Neeka2May 2
851She was a notable woman who was so much fun. We will all miss her.Carolyn6May 2
850mph and JXM jr. [graphic]SI Ron (Colonel Sammy)11May 2
849I remember the good old days on SI back in the 90's. I still have photos ofSI Ron (Colonel Sammy)-May 2
848I’m informed Tom was with her at the end.Alan Smithee4May 2
847Wonderful person...will miss her a lot. RIP Mary...Neeka5May 2
846As you know her son used to post on SI. My condolences to the family and frienSI Ron (Colonel Sammy)1May 2
Previous 25 | Next 25 | View Recent | Post Message
Go to reply# or date (mm/dd/yy):