SI
SI
discoversearch

We've detected that you're using an ad content blocking browser plug-in or feature. Ads provide a critical source of revenue to the continued operation of Silicon Investor.  We ask that you disable ad blocking while on Silicon Investor in the best interests of our community.  If you are not using an ad blocker but are still receiving this message, make sure your browser's tracking protection is set to the 'standard' level.
Pastimes
Ad Astra - An open Memorial for fallen SI members
An SI Board Since February 2005
Posts SubjectMarks Bans
718 228 0
Emcee:  Augustus Gloop Type:  Moderated
This thread is dedicated to the memory of all former SI members that have passed away. We'll see you on the other side. Please be kind regardless of your experience with those fallen members listed here. This is not the forum to take your final shot but rather a place to pay your last cyber respects.
______________________________________________________________________

Procedure for adding a name to the list.

PM me with the Alias & Profile link so that they may be included in the Original Subject post
______________________________________________________________________



______________________________________________________________________

- Ad Astra

Edwarda - Member 4935780
Neocon - neocon-profile.notlong.com Guestbook neocon.notlong.com
s martin - Member 2722279
Tim Luke - Member 2588807
Alexandermf - Member 8041195
Bill meehan - Member 641660
Ga Bard - Member 3690368
K44B - Member 7520162
Ellen - Member 2884868
Allen Liberman - Member 4072291
Fred Rodgers - Member 4061434
David Walsh - Member 3339569
Dot Trev - Member 4765346
Alan Gust - Member 3776124
Mr D. - Member 4470117
Christoph Reed - Message 16523538
Gayle Essary: - Member 1454448
Gary Betty - Member 3566254
EdR - Member 76926
Ted Carter - Member 3749724
Sam Ferguson - Member 2430506
Dean S. Dumont - Member 3572722
HCM1943 - Member 3408929
Zeev Hed - Member 1524751
haqihana - Member 7885139
S100 - Member 7688148
TheBusDriver - Member 990974
david - Member 4398474
Oral Roberts - Member 4453232
Star the Wonder Pup - Member 9111262
Rambi - Member 1455840
Phil(bullrider) - Member 4561252
octavian - Member 9114458
Jules B. Garfunkel - Member 136361
MPH - Member 3997799
kayco - Member 9085246
Coug - Member 302502
Gary P Grobbel - Member 302502
jrhana - Member 9062397
Cogito (Allen Murdock) - Member 1274985
Alfred Post - Member 3057632
Patricia Trinchero - Member 4676389
Naomi - Member 176687
Terry D. - Member 4473626
Luds - Member 8670221
TheCow - Member 7420162
Ahhaha - Member 4263229
Canuck Dave - Member 4835438
small pockets - Member 9143238
czechmate - Member 9132752
Anthony@Pacific - Member 4899810
Jim Bishop - Member 4537943
Uncle Frank - Member 83961
Metacomet - Member 64628
Ish - Member 3466876
Bruce A. Thompson - Member 4240327
Don Hurst - Member 2470383
(Bob) Zumbrunnen - Member 2904430
dacoola - Member 4543102
tom pope - Member 3999702
heinz44 - Member 8995913
Ish - aka Bill Lartzs - Member 3466876
SiouxPal - aka Charles Norris - Member 8389909
altair19 - aka Robert G. Ayres Member 7942361
JimisJim - Member 9113271
Jim Kayne, a.k.a. axial -Member 4595869
LLaine Member 4825967 legacy.com
Vendit - Member 4412532
Elpolvo - Member 7630226
Poet Member 4664762 101-z6web.newscyclecloud.com
John Pitera - Member 7221685 legacy.com
Joanne -Member 8987815

Frank Coluccio - Member 1982869
LindyBill -Member 4706639
Previous 25 | Next 25 | View Recent | Post Message
Go to reply# or date (mm/dd/yy):
ReplyMessage PreviewFromRecsPosted
718And still sad.Road Walker2September 29
717Wow we blew past his one year of being gone. Sept 25 2020, Michal passes.SI Ron (Crazy Soup Man)1September 29
716RIP Pater Tenebrarum aka Heinz Blasnik Member 7417451 acting-man.combull_dozer2September 25
715Heinz aka Peter Tenebrarum Message 33503448Lee Lichterman III9September 25
714THANK YOU EK, Henry was a huge guiding hand to me for over 25 years. I knew robert b furman6September 19
713Thank you for finding and posting that, EK. Henry was a true gentleman and oneJ.F. Sebastian4September 17
712Henry's obituary... Henry Costanzo, 96, passed away peacefully on SeptemberEL KABONG!!!21September 17
711I contacted CNBC or whatever its called last year an asked if there would do a SI Ron (Crazy Soup Man)4September 17
710I didn't realize that Henry had "retired" from posting on SI earliEL KABONG!!!4September 17
709Condolences to Henry’s family. He was one of the good guysNAG14September 17
708That is sad I like Henry, very smart for his age. TA helped keep his mind sharSI Ron (Crazy Soup Man)3September 17
707[tweet]Lee Lichterman III16September 17
706I didn't know that MrB was still around. You should ask him to resume postinEL KABONG!!!2August 6
705Mr B leaned photography from him. I have one of Bills photos on display from PrSI Ron (Crazy Soup Man)-August 6
704I have seen that in other crafts or professions, they want nothing to do it anymSI Ron (Crazy Soup Man)2August 6
703Through many discussions, we discovered we grew up in the same neighborhood and SmoothSail-August 6
702Almost one year he left this place. Still have his book. [graphic]SI Ron (Crazy Soup Man)3August 6
701He’s dancing somewhere.Road Walker10July 27
700If anyone wants to "put a face on the name", here's an Internet phEL KABONG!!!21July 25
699LindyBill, one of the most prolific posters in SI, passed away last Tuesday. MSmoothSail41July 24
698Thanks so much for the kind words, Tom. I tried to weave nautical terms into thManyMoose1July 16
697Nice. You have the touch, Dave. It's a gift.Tom Clarke1July 16
696Tom, Thank you for your message about Leslie. I was deeply saddened by news of ManyMoose6July 14
695It was so sad and shocking to lose Leslie. She was the epitome of her SI handle,ManyMoose2July 14
694There will be a tribute to Leslie in a couple of days. I'm going to try and Tom Clarke7July 12
Previous 25 | Next 25 | View Recent | Post Message
Go to reply# or date (mm/dd/yy):