SI
SI
discoversearch

We've detected that you're using an ad content blocking browser plug-in or feature. Ads provide a critical source of revenue to the continued operation of Silicon Investor.  We ask that you disable ad blocking while on Silicon Investor in the best interests of our community.  If you are not using an ad blocker but are still receiving this message, make sure your browser's tracking protection is set to the 'standard' level.
Pastimes
Ad Astra - An open Memorial for fallen SI members
An SI Board Since February 2005
Posts SubjectMarks Bans
667 222 0
Emcee:  Augustus Gloop Type:  Moderated
This thread is dedicated to the memory of all former SI members that have passed away. We'll see you on the other side. Please be kind regardless of your experience with those fallen members listed here. This is not the forum to take your final shot but rather a place to pay your last cyber respects.
______________________________________________________________________

Procedure for adding a name to the list.

PM me with the Alias & Profile link so that they may be included in the Original Subject post
______________________________________________________________________



______________________________________________________________________

- Ad Astra

Edwarda - Member 4935780
Neocon - neocon-profile.notlong.com Guestbook neocon.notlong.com
s martin - Member 2722279
Tim Luke - Member 2588807
Alexandermf - Member 8041195
Bill meehan - Member 641660
Ga Bard - Member 3690368
K44B - Member 7520162
Ellen - Member 2884868
Allen Liberman - Member 4072291
Fred Rodgers - Member 4061434
David Walsh - Member 3339569
Dot Trev - Member 4765346
Alan Gust - Member 3776124
Mr D. - Member 4470117
Christoph Reed - Message 16523538
Gayle Essary: - Member 1454448
Gary Betty - Member 3566254
EdR - Member 76926
Ted Carter - Member 3749724
Sam Ferguson - Member 2430506
Dean S. Dumont - Member 3572722
HCM1943 - Member 3408929
Zeev Hed - Member 1524751
haqihana - Member 7885139
S100 - Member 7688148
TheBusDriver - Member 990974
david - Member 4398474
Oral Roberts - Member 4453232
Star the Wonder Pup - Member 9111262
Rambi - Member 1455840
Phil(bullrider) - Member 4561252
octavian - Member 9114458
Jules B. Garfunkel - Member 136361
MPH - Member 3997799
kayco - Member 9085246
Coug - Member 302502
Gary P Grobbel - Member 302502
jrhana - Member 9062397
Cogito (Allen Murdock) - Member 1274985
Alfred Post - Member 3057632
Patricia Trinchero - Member 4676389
Naomi - Member 176687
Terry D. - Member 4473626
Luds - Member 8670221
TheCow - Member 7420162
Ahhaha - Member 4263229
Canuck Dave - Member 4835438
small pockets - Member 9143238
czechmate - Member 9132752
Anthony@Pacific - Member 4899810
Jim Bishop - Member 4537943
Uncle Frank - Member 83961
Metacomet - Member 64628
Ish - Member 3466876
Bruce A. Thompson - Member 4240327
Don Hurst - Member 2470383
(Bob) Zumbrunnen - Member 2904430
dacoola - Member 4543102
tom pope - Member 3999702
heinz44 - Member 8995913
Ish - aka Bill Lartzs - Member 3466876
SiouxPal - aka Charles Norris - Member 8389909
altair19 - aka Robert G. Ayres Member 7942361
JimisJim - Member 9113271
Jim Kayne, a.k.a. axial -Member 4595869
LLaine Member 4825967 legacy.com
Vendit - Member 4412532
Elpolvo - Member 7630226
Poet Member 4664762 101-z6web.newscyclecloud.com
Previous 25 | Next 25 | View Recent | Post Message
Go to reply# or date (mm/dd/yy):
ReplyMessage PreviewFromRecsPosted
667I remember Poet well. Despite our political views, I loved her poetry and sensiManyMoose-an hour ago
666And thank you, MM. You are what is known as "good people."Carolyn13 hours ago
665I'm sorry I did not know Vendit. I guess that's the price I pay for goiManyMoose13 hours ago
664Oh, that is so sweet! So like him to be nice, especially about someone who alwayCarolyn2yesterday
663When I was helping you with your computer a few years ago, Reid told me to be pagoldworldnet1yesterday
662It truly is, Josh. A sad surprise.Carolyn1yesterday
661My God, I was going to call Reid today and can't believe I missed this for sgoldworldnet-yesterday
660Looking through the book Michal made, look what I found, fitting for our "tSI Ron (Crazy Soup Man)5January 2
659Michal was such a great, and incredibly talented, guy, I’m so sad to see this. Mannie11January 1
658When the Nokia Lumia 1020 came out, he was very enthusiastic about the 41mp cameSmoothSail1January 1
657Interacting here on SI and via email. We had a lot in common. Same here. We discSmoothSail2January 1
656Goodbye Josef or Thank you for the joy I have few heroes, it is the way it has Graystone4January 1
655Last message between Daniel and myself, I wonder if the beating he got could havSI Ron (Crazy Soup Man)1January 1
654Remembering Michal Daniel ... [youtube video] At 'The Ordway' (St. PaEric L2January 1
653As you know, I was looking for Misha back around September myself. I failed to fEL KABONG!!!3January 1
652Though we never met in person, I considered Michael a friend. Interacting here oRoad Walker1January 1
651Given the nature of message boards like SI, it's rare we get to meet one anoJeffrey S. Mitchell7January 1
650[youtube video]SI Ron (Crazy Soup Man)-January 1
649This was usually the time I called him. I love getting up early, but today is sSI Ron (Crazy Soup Man)4January 1
648One should always be VERY CAREFUL where one throws one's ALTRUISTIC Seeds ..bruwin-January 1
647I spoke to Daniel in Prague back in September, one day we talked he wanted to heSI Ron (Crazy Soup Man)1012/31/2020
646RIP misha I remember him posting his street photography here - they were beautabuelita412/31/2020
645Michal Daniel Member 4275329 startribune.com Michal Daniel, Twin Cities theatSmoothSail2012/31/2020
644>> If y’all had invested in bottles of Opus One, you’d likely be better ofRiskmgmt411/1/2020
643If y’all had invested in bottles of Opus One, you’d likely be better off.Road Walker-10/27/2020
Previous 25 | Next 25 | View Recent | Post Message
Go to reply# or date (mm/dd/yy):