SI
SI
discoversearch

We've detected that you're using an ad content blocking browser plug-in or feature. Ads provide a critical source of revenue to the continued operation of Silicon Investor.  We ask that you disable ad blocking while on Silicon Investor in the best interests of our community.  If you are not using an ad blocker but are still receiving this message, make sure your browser's tracking protection is set to the 'standard' level.
Biotech / Medical : XRAY - Undiscovered Gem
XRAY 60.34+0.6%Jan 21 4:00 PM EST

 Public ReplyPrvt ReplyMark as Last ReadFilePrevious 10Next 10PreviousNext  
From: Dr_of_Microcaps2/3/2014 9:17:44 PM
   of 47
 
DENTSPLY International Reports Record Third Quarter 2013 Results


DENTSPLY International Inc.October 29, 2013 7:02 AM







Third quarter adjusted earnings per diluted share increased 12% to $0.57 compared to $0.51

Adjusted operating margin expanded 60 basis points to 17.9% from 17.3% in the prior year third quarter

Operating cash flow improved by 31% to $126 million for the third quarter and grew 28% to $258 million through nine months

York, PA - October 29, 2013 - DENTSPLY International Inc. ( XRAY) today announced record sales and earnings for the three months ended September 30, 2013.

Net sales in the third quarter of 2013 grew 1.2% to $704.0 million compared to $695.7 million in the third quarter of 2012. Excluding precious metals content, net sales in the third quarter of 2013 of $669.4 million grew 3.4% from $647.1 million in the third quarter of 2012. Constant currency net sales growth, excluding precious metals content, in the third quarter was 2.7%, reflecting strong internal growth in the U.S. and Rest of World geographic regions and continued slightly positive internal growth in Europe.

Net income attributable to DENTSPLY International for the third quarter of 2013 was $79.9 million, or $0.55 per diluted share, compared to $53.4 million, or $0.37 per diluted share in the third quarter of 2012. On an adjusted basis, excluding certain items, earnings grew 12% to $0.57 per diluted share for the third quarter of 2013 from $0.51 in the same period in 2012. A reconciliation of the US GAAP measure to earnings per share calculated on a non-US GAAP basis is provided in the attached table.

DENTSPLY`s Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Bret Wise commented, "DENTSPLY made solid progress in the third quarter, achieving growth in each major geographic region and in each of our principal product categories. This growth, combined with strong improvement in adjusted operating margins and lower interest costs, drove record earnings for the third quarter. Market conditions are generally consistent with what we had anticipated earlier in the year, and thus we are maintaining our expectations for fiscal 2013 adjusted earnings per diluted share in the range of $2.33 to $2.38."

Additional Information

A conference call is scheduled to begin today at 8:30 a.m. (Eastern Time). Supplemental materials for reference during the call will be available for download in the investor relations section of DENTSPLY`s web site, at www.dentsply.com.

A live webcast will be accessible via a link on DENTSPLY`s web site at www.dentsply.com. In order to participate in the call, dial (877) 874-1588 for domestic calls, or (719) 325-4772 for international calls. The Conference ID # is 7195173. At that time, you will be able to discuss third quarter 2013 results with DENTSPLY`s Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Bret Wise, President and Chief Financial Officer, Chris Clark, and Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, Jim Mosch.

A rebroadcast of the conference call will be available online at the DENTSPLY web site. You may also access a dial-in replay for one week following the call at (888) 203-1112 (for domestic calls) or (719) 457-0820 (for international calls), Replay Passcode # 7195173

DENTSPLY International Inc. is a leading manufacturer and distributor of dental and other consumable medical device products. The Company believes it is the world`s largest manufacturer of consumable dental products for the professional dental market. For over 110 years, DENTSPLY`s commitment to innovation and professional collaboration has enhanced its portfolio of branded consumables and small equipment. Headquartered in the United States, the Company has global operations with sales in more than 120 countries. Visit www.dentsply.com for more information about DENTSPLY and its products.

This press release contains forward-looking information (within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995) regarding future events or the future financial performance of the Company that involve substantial risks and uncertainties. Actual events or results may differ materially from those in the projections or other forward-looking information set forth herein as a result of certain risk factors. These risk factors include, without limitation; the continued strength of dental and medical markets, the timing, success and market reception for our new and existing products, uncertainty with respect to governmental actions with respect to dental and medical products, outcome of litigation and/or governmental enforcement actions, volatility in the capital markets or changes in our credit ratings, continued support of our products by influential dental and medical professionals, our ability to successfully integrate acquisitions, risks associated with foreign currency exchange rates, risks associated with our competitors` introduction of generic or private label products, our ability to accurately predict dealer and customer inventory levels, our ability to successfully realize the benefits of any cost reduction or restructuring efforts, our ability to obtain a supply of certain finished goods and raw materials from third parties and changes in the general economic environment that could affect the business. Changes in such assumptions or factors could produce significantly different results.

For additional information regarding the factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from these forward-looking statements, please refer to the Company`s most recent Form 10-K and its subsequent periodic reports on Forms 10-Q filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Non-US GAAP Financial Measures

In addition to the results reported in accordance with US GAAP, the Company provides adjusted net income attributable to DENTSPLY International and adjusted earnings per diluted common share. The Company discloses adjusted net income attributable to DENTSPLY International to allow investors to evaluate the performance of the Company`s operations exclusive of certain items that impact the comparability of results from period to period and certain large non-cash charges related to purchased intangible assets. The Company believes that this information is helpful in understanding underlying operating trends and cash flow generation. The adjusted net income attributable to DENTSPLY International consists of net income attributable to DENTSPLY International adjusted to exclude the impact of the following:

(1) Acquisition related costs. These adjustments include costs related to integrating recently acquired businesses and specific costs related to the consummation of the acquisition process. These costs are irregular in timing and as such may not be indicative of past and future performance of the Company and are therefore excluded to allow investors to better understand underlying operating trends.

(2) Restructuring and other costs, including legal settlements. These adjustments include both costs and income that are irregular in timing, amount and impact to the Company`s financial performance. As such, these items may not be indicative of past and future performance of the Company and are therefore excluded for the purpose of understanding underlying operating trends.

(3) Amortization of purchased intangible assets. This adjustment excludes the periodic amortization expense related to purchased intangible assets. Following a significant acquisition in 2011, the Company began recording large non-cash charges related to the values attributed to purchased intangible assets. These charges have been excluded from adjusted net income attributed to DENTSPLY International to allow investors to evaluate and understand operating trends excluding these large non-cash charges.

(4) Income related to credit risk and fair value adjustments. These adjustments include both the cost and income impacts of adjustments in certain assets and liabilities that are recorded through net income which are due solely to the changes in fair value and credit risk. These items can be variable and driven more by market conditions than the Company`s operating performance. As such, these items may not be indicative of past and future performance of the Company and therefore are excluded for comparability purposes.

(5) Certain fair value adjustments related to an unconsolidated affiliated company. This adjustment represents the fair value adjustment of the unconsolidated affiliated company`s convertible debt instrument held by the Company. The affiliate is accounted for under the equity method of accounting. The fair value adjustment is driven by open market pricing of the affiliate`s equity instruments, which has a high degree of variability and may not be indicative of the operating performance of the affiliate or the Company.

(6) Income tax related adjustments. These adjustments include both income tax expenses and income tax benefits that are representative of income tax adjustments mostly related to prior periods, as well as the final settlement of income tax audits. These adjustments are irregular in timing and amount and may significantly impact the Company`s operating performance. As such, these items may not be indicative of past and future performance of the Company and therefore are excluded for comparability purposes.

Adjusted earnings per diluted common share is calculated by dividing adjusted net income attributable to DENTSPLY International by diluted weighted-average common shares outstanding. Adjusted net income attributable to DENTSPLY International and adjusted earnings per diluted common share are considered measures not calculated in accordance with US GAAP, and therefore are non-US GAAP measures. These non-US GAAP measures may differ from other companies. Income tax related adjustments may include the impact to adjust the interim effective income tax rate to the expected annual effective tax rate. The non-US GAAP financial information should not be considered in isolation from, or as a substitute for, measures of financial performance prepared in accordance with US GAAP.

DENTSPLY INTERNATIONAL INC.
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
(In thousands, except per share amounts)
Three Months EndedNine Months Ended
September 30,September 30,
2013201220132012
Net sales$704,018$695,734$2,197,112$2,175,141
Net sales, excluding precious metal content669,425647,1202,058,0292,011,225
Cost of products sold327,601331,6191,017,5391,010,807
Gross profit376,417364,1151,179,5731,164,334
% of Net sales53.5%52.3%53.7%53.5%
% of Net sales, excluding precious metal content56.2%56.3%57.3%57.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses269,165260,352852,763860,740
Restructuring and other costs2,23115,0975,06518,862
Operating income105,02188,666321,745284,732
% of Net sales14.9%12.7%14.6%13.1%
% of Net sales, excluding precious metal content15.7%13.7%15.6%14.2%
Net interest and other expense10,88512,88540,33740,173
Income before income taxes94,13675,781281,408244,559
Provision for income taxes13,18718,96039,59948,550
Equity in net (loss) earnings of
unconsolidated affiliated company(83)(2,529)320(5,448)
Net income80,86654,292242,129190,561
% of Net sales11.5%7.8%11.0%8.8%
% of Net sales, excluding precious metal content12.1%8.4%11.8%9.5%
Less: Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests1,0159283,3663,148
Net income attributable to DENTSPLY International$79,851$53,364$238,763$187,413
% of Net sales11.3%7.7%10.9%8.6%
% of Net sales, excluding precious metal content11.9%8.2%11.6%9.3%
Earnings per common share:
Basic$0.56$0.38$1.67$1.32
Dilutive$0.55$0.37$1.65$1.30
Cash dividends declared per common share$0.0625$0.0550$0.1875$0.1650
Weighted average common shares outstanding:
Basic142,421141,843142,705141,767
Dilutive144,698143,884144,952143,885

DENTSPLY INTERNATIONAL INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(In thousands)
September 30,December 31,
20132012
Assets
Current Assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$50,658$80,132
Accounts and notes receivable-trade, net502,370442,412
Inventories, net448,277402,940
Prepaid expenses and other current assets151,840185,612
Total Current Assets1,153,1451,111,096
Property, plant and equipment, net628,509614,705
Identifiable intangible assets, net800,470830,642
Goodwill, net2,218,1362,210,953
Other noncurrent assets, net209,719204,901
Total Assets$5,009,979$4,972,297
Liabilities and Equity
Current liabilities$777,561$927,780
Long-term debt1,164,7941,222,035
Deferred income taxes226,668232,641
Other noncurrent liabilities361,938340,398
Total Liabilities2,530,9612,722,854
Total DENTSPLY International Equity2,438,4412,208,698
Noncontrolling interests40,57740,745
Total Equity2,479,0182,249,443
Total Liabilities and Equity$5,009,979$4,972,297

DENTSPLY INTERNATIONAL INC.
(In thousands)
Supplemental Summary Cash Flow Information:
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2013 and 2012
Nine Months Ended September 30,
20132012
Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities$258,266$202,065
Net Cash Used in Investing Activities$161,891$80,300
Net Cash Used in Financing Activities$124,650$145,585
Depreciation$61,545$59,509
Amortization$34,700$37,289
Capital Expenditures$73,500$64,859
Cash Dividends Paid$25,895$23,561

DENTSPLY INTERNATIONAL INC.
(In thousands)
Operating Income Summary:
The following tables present the reconciliation of reported US GAAP operating income in total and on a percentage of net sales, excluding precious metal content, to the non-US GAAP financial measures.
Three Months Ended September 30, 2013
Operating Income (Loss)Percentage of Net Sales, Excluding Precious Metal Content
Operating Income$105,02115.7%
Amortization of Purchased Intangible Assets11,2371.7%
Restructuring and Other Costs, including Legal Settlements2,2850.3%
Acquisition-Related Activities1,1730.2%
Adjusted Non-US GAAP Operating Income$119,71617.9%
Three Months Ended September 30, 2012
Operating Income (Loss)Percentage of Net Sales, Excluding Precious Metal Content
Operating Income$88,66613.7%
Restructuring and Other Costs15,4572.4%
Amortization of Purchased Intangible Assets9,3131.4%
Orthodontic Business Continuity Costs110-%
Acquisition-Related Activities(1,893)(0.2)%
Adjusted Non-US GAAP Operating Income$111,65317.3%
DENTSPLY INTERNATIONAL INC.
(In thousands)
Operating Income Summary:
The following tables present the reconciliation of reported US GAAP operating income in total and on a percentage of net sales, excluding precious metal content, to the non-US GAAP financial measures.
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2013
Operating Income (Loss)Percentage of Net Sales, Excluding Precious Metal Content
Operating Income$321,74515.6%
Amortization of Purchased Intangible Assets34,6521.7%
Restructuring and Other Costs, including Legal Settlements5,3430.3%
Acquisition-Related Activities4,4420.2%
Adjusted Non-US GAAP Operating Income$366,18217.8%
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2012
Operating Income (Loss)Percentage of Net Sales, Excluding Precious Metal Content
Operating Income$284,73214.2%
Amortization of Purchased Intangible Assets37,3591.9%
Restructuring and Other Costs20,0971.0%
Acquisition-Related Activities10,5440.5%
Orthodontics Business Continuity Costs1,071-%
Adjusted Non-US GAAP Operating Income$353,80317.6%

DENTSPLY INTERNATIONAL INC.
(In thousands, except per share amounts)
Earnings Summary:
The following tables present the reconciliation of reported US GAAP net income attributable to DENTSPLY International and on a per common share basis to the non-US GAAP financial measures.
Three Months Ended September 30, 2013
NetPer Diluted
IncomeCommon Share
Net Income Attributable to DENTSPLY International$79,851$0.55
Amortization of Purchased Intangible Assets, Net of Tax7,8510.06
Restructuring and Other Costs, including Legal Settlements, Net of Tax1,9610.01
Acquisition Related Activities, Net of Tax7440.01
Credit Risk and Fair Value Adjustments to Outstanding Derivatives, Net of Tax(488)-
Gain on Fair Value Adjustments related to an Unconsolidated Affiliated Company, Net of Tax(829)(0.01)
Income Tax-Related Adjustments(6,882)(0.05)
Adjusted Non-US GAAP Net Income Attributable to DENTSPLY International$82,208$0.57
Three Months Ended September 30, 2012
NetPer Diluted
IncomeCommon Share
Net Income Attributable to DENTSPLY International$53,364$0.37
Restructuring and Other Costs, Net of Tax10,9090.08
Amortization of Purchased Intangible Assets, Net of Tax5,1590.04
Income Tax-Related Adjustments4,0390.03
Loss on Fair Value Adjustments related to an Unconsolidated Affiliated Company, Net of Tax1,6870.01
Orthodontics Business Continuity Costs, Net of Tax70-
Acquisition Related Activities, Net of Tax(1,161)(0.01)
Rounding-(0.01)
Adjusted Non-US GAAP Net Income Attributable to DENTSPLY International$74,067$0.51
DENTSPLY INTERNATIONAL INC.
(In thousands, except per share amounts)
Earnings Summary:
The following tables present the reconciliation of reported US GAAP net income attributable to DENTSPLY International and on a per common share basis to the non-US GAAP financial measures.
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2013
NetPer Diluted
IncomeCommon Share
Net Income Attributable to DENTSPLY International$238,763$1.65
Amortization of Purchased Intangible Assets, Net of Tax24,2290.17
Restructuring and Other Costs, including Legal Settlements, Net of Tax4,4620.03
Acquisition Related Activities, Net of Tax2,8430.02
Credit Risk and Fair Value Adjustments to Outstanding Derivatives, Net of Tax2,7020.02
Gain on Fair Value Adjustments related to an Unconsolidated Affiliated Company, Net of Tax(1,347)(0.01)
Income Tax-Related Adjustments(18,388)(0.13)
Adjusted Non-US GAAP Net Income Attributable to DENTSPLY International$253,264$1.75
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2012
NetPer Diluted
IncomeCommon Share
Net Income Attributable to DENTSPLY International$187,413$1.30
Amortization of Purchased Intangible Assets, Net of Tax25,1480.17
Restructuring and Other Costs, Net of Tax14,0630.10
Acquisition Related Activities, Net of Tax6,6300.05
Loss on Fair Value Adjustments related to an Unconsolidated Affiliated Company, Net of Tax5,2800.04
Orthodontics Business Continuity Costs, Net of Tax692-
Income Tax-Related Adjustments(1,375)(0.01)
Adjusted Non-US GAAP Net Income Attributable to DENTSPLY International$237,851$1.65

DENTSPLY INTERNATIONAL INC.
(In thousands)
Operating Tax Rate Summary:
The following tables present the reconciliation of reported US GAAP effective tax rate as a percentage of income before income taxes to the non-US GAAP financial measure.
Three Months Ended September 30, 2013
Pre-tax IncomeIncome Tax Benefit (Expense)Percentage of Pre-Tax Income
As Reported - US GAAP Operating Results$94,136$(13,187)14.0%
Amortization of Purchased Intangible Assets11,237(3,386)
Restructuring and Other Costs, including Legal Settlements2,285(324)
Acquisition-Related Activities1,173(429)
Gain on Fair Value Adjustments related to an Unconsolidated Affiliated Company(8)2
Credit Risk and Fair Value Adjustments to Outstanding Derivatives(794)306
Income Tax-Related Adjustments-(6,882)
As Adjusted - Non-US GAAP Operating Results$108,029$(23,900)22.1%
Three Months Ended September 30, 2012
Pre-tax IncomeIncome Tax Benefit (Expense)Percentage of Pre-Tax Income
As Reported - US GAAP Operating Results$75,781$(18,960)25.0%
Restructuring and Other Costs15,458(4,549)
Amortization of Purchased Intangible Assets9,313(4,154)
Orthodontics Business Continuity Costs110(40)
Gain on Fair Value Adjustments related to an Unconsolidated Affiliated Company(407)123
Acquisition-Related Activities(1,893)732
Income Tax-Related Adjustments-4,039
As Adjusted - Non-US GAAP Operating Results$98,362$(22,809)23.2%
DENTSPLY INTERNATIONAL INC.
(In thousands)
Operating Tax Rate Summary:
The following tables present the reconciliation of reported US GAAP effective tax rate as a percentage of income before income taxes to the non-US GAAP financial measure.
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2013
Pre-tax IncomeIncome Tax Benefit (Expense)Percentage of Pre-Tax Income
As Reported - US GAAP Operating Results$281,408$(39,599)14.1%
Amortization of Purchased Intangible Assets34,652(10,423)
Restructuring and Other Costs, including Legal Settlements5,343(881)
Acquisition-Related Activities4,442(1,599)
Credit Risk and Fair Value Adjustments to Outstanding Derivatives4,401(1,699)
Gain on Fair Value Adjustments related to an Unconsolidated Affiliated Company(20)6
Income Tax-Related Adjustments-(18,388)
As Adjusted - Non-US GAAP Operating Results$330,226$(72,583)22.0%
Nine Months Ended September 30, 2012
Pre-tax IncomeIncome Tax Benefit (Expense)Percentage of Pre-Tax Income
As Reported - US GAAP Operating Results$244,559$(48,550)19.9%
Amortization of Purchased Intangible Assets37,359(12,211)
Restructuring and Other Costs20,098(6,035)
Acquisition-Related Activities10,544(3,914)
Orthodontics Business Continuity Costs1,071(379)
Loss on Fair Value Adjustments related to an Unconsolidated Affiliated Company(229)69
Income Tax-Related Adjustments-(1,375)
As Adjusted - Non-US GAAP Operating Results$313,402$(72,395)23.1%
For further information contact:

Derek Leckow
Vice President
Investor Relations
(717) 849-7863

This announcement is distributed by Thomson Reuters on behalf of Thomson Reuters clients.

The owner of this announcement warrants that:
(i) the releases contained herein are protected by copyright and other applicable laws; and
(ii) they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and originality of the
information contained therein.
Report TOU ViolationShare This Post
 Public ReplyPrvt ReplyMark as Last ReadFilePrevious 10Next 10PreviousNext