SI
SI
discoversearch

We've detected that you're using an ad content blocking browser plug-in or feature. Ads provide a critical source of revenue to the continued operation of Silicon Investor.  We ask that you disable ad blocking while on Silicon Investor in the best interests of our community.  If you are not using an ad blocker but are still receiving this message, make sure your browser's tracking protection is set to the 'standard' level.
Technology Stocks : Triquint Semiconductor (TQNT)

 Public ReplyPrvt ReplyMark as Last ReadFilePrevious 10Next 10PreviousNext  
From: Savant4/27/2012 8:25:19 PM
   of 995
 
TriQuint Announces First Quarter 2012 Results

HILLSBORO, Ore., Apr 25, 2012 (BUSINESS WIRE) -- TriQuint Semiconductor, Inc.
(TQNT), a leading RF solutions supplier and technology innovator, announces its
financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2012, including the following
highlights:

-- Revenues for the quarter were $216.7 million

-- GAAP net income for the quarter was $1.9 million, or $0.01 per diluted share

-- Non-GAAP net income for the quarter was $4.1 million, or $0.02 per diluted
share

-- Opened TriQuint International headquarters in Singapore, strengthening
customer relationships and supply chain efficiencies

-- Reached a significant milestone in production shipments of GaN products for
S-band radars

-- New Multi-mode and Quad-band PA modules now shipping in Samsung Galaxy SII and
Huawei Honor smartphones

Commenting on the results for the quarter ended March 31, 2012, Ralph Quinsey,
President and Chief Executive Officer, stated, "Our revenue was better than
normal seasonality in the first quarter and we saw signs of improvement in some
of our infrastructure markets. While we anticipate a challenging second quarter
in the mobile devices market, specifically with our largest customer, I believe
this dip will be temporary and remain confident about our long term position. We
have achieved design win success with our new products and I believe we will
return to normal revenue levels and growth in the second half of 2012."

Summary Financial Results for the Three Months Ended March 31, 2012:

Revenues for the first quarter of 2012 were $216.7 million, down 3% from the
first quarter of 2011 and down 5% sequentially. Networks market revenue grew 10%
sequentially while mobile devices market revenue and defense & aerospace market
revenue decreased 8% and 4%, respectively.

GAAP

Gross margin for the first quarter of 2012 was 28.9%, down sequentially from
29.5%.

Operating expenses for the first quarter of 2012 were $66.2 million, or 31% of
revenue, up from $61.6 million in the previous quarter partially due to an
increase in litigation expenses.

Net income for the first quarter of 2012 was $1.9 million or $0.01 per diluted
share, down from $4.3 million, or $0.03 per diluted share, in the previous
quarter. Included in net income was a gain on a previously impaired investment of
$7.0 million.

Cash and investments grew by $32.6 million to $194.9 million in the quarter due
primarily to improved working capital management and lower capital expenditures.

Non-GAAP

Gross margin for the first quarter was 30.4%, slightly down sequentially from
31.0%.

Operating expenses for the quarter were $61.4 million, or 28% of revenue, up from
$56.9 million in the prior quarter.

Net income for the first quarter of 2012 was $4.1 million, or $0.02 per diluted
share, down sequentially from $0.08 per diluted share.

Please see the discussion of non-GAAP financial measures below and the attached
supplemental schedule for a reconciliation of GAAP to non-GAAP financial
measures.

Outlook:

The Company believes second quarter 2012 revenues will be between $170 million
and $185 million and non-GAAP gross margin is expected to be between 27% and 29%.
Second quarter non-GAAP net loss per share is expected to be between $0.10 and
$0.15 due to weak revenue and higher litigation costs. The Company expects to
return to normal revenue levels in the second half of 2012. The Company is 91%
booked to the midpoint of revenue guidance.

As part of a planned transition in filter packaging technology and due to a
change in product mix, the Company plans to restructure its filter related
operations during the second quarter. The Company expects to record a GAAP
restructuring charge of between $12 and $14 million, consisting of a non-cash
charge for excess equipment of between $10 and $12 million and a cash charge for
the remainder that is primarily related to severance costs.

Additional Information Regarding March 31, 2012 Results:

GAAP and non-GAAP financial measures are presented in the tables below (in
millions, except for percentage and per share information). Non-GAAP financial
measures are reconciled to the corresponding GAAP financial measures in the
financial statement portion of this press release.

GAAP RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Three Months Ended
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q1 2012Q4 2011ChangeQ1 2011Change
vs.vs.
Q4Q1
20112011
-------------------------------------------------------
Revenue$ 216.7$ 227.0(5)%$ 224.3(3)%
--- -------- --------------------- ------------------
Gross Profit$62.6$67.0(7)%$87.4(28)%
--- -------- --------------------- ------------------
Gross Margin %28.9 %29.5 %(0.6)%39.0 %(10.1)%
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Op (Loss) Income$(3.6)$5.4(167)%$20.3(118)%
--- ----- ------ --------------------- ------------------
Net Income$1.9$4.3(56)%$12.4(85)%
--- -------- --------------------- ------------------
Diluted EPS$0.01$0.03$ (0.02)$0.07$ (0.06)
--- -------- -------- ----- ------ -------- ----- ---
NON-GAAP RESULTS A
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Three Months Ended
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Q1 2012Q4 2011ChangeQ1 2011Change
vs.vs.
Q4Q1
20112011
-------------------------------------------------------
Revenue$ 216.7$ 227.0(5)%$ 224.3(3)%
--- -------- --------------------- ------------------
Gross Profit$65.8$70.3(6)%$89.7(27)%
--- -------- --------------------- ------------------
Gross Margin %30.4 %31.0 %(0.6)%40.0 %(9.6)%
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Op Income$4.4$13.4(67)%$26.5(83)%
--- -------- --------------------- ------------------
Net Income$4.1$13.3(69)%$26.1(84)%
--- -------- --------------------- ------------------
Diluted EPS$0.02$0.08$ (0.06)$0.15$ (0.13)
--- -------- -------- ----- ------ -------- ----- ---
AExcludes stock based compensation charges, non-cash tax expense,
certain entries associated with acquisitions, and other specifically
identified non-routine transactions.

Conference Call:

TriQuint will host a conference call this afternoon at 2:00 p.m. PDT to discuss
the results for the quarter and our future expectations for the company. To
access the conference call, please dial (888) 813-6582 domestically, or (706)
643-7082 internationally, approximately ten minutes prior to the beginning of the
call, using passcode 60103883. The call can also be heard via webcast accessed
through the "Investors" section of TriQuint's web site at:
invest.triquint.com. A replay of the conference call will be available
until May 2, 2012.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures:

This press release provides financial measures for non-GAAP net income, diluted
earnings per share, gross profit, operating expenses and operating income (loss)
that exclude equity compensation expense, non-cash tax expense, certain entries
associated with acquisitions, and other specifically identified non-routine
items, and are therefore not calculated in accordance with accounting principles
generally accepted in the United States ("GAAP"). The charges associated with
acquisitions reflect the amortization of intangible and tangible assets recorded
in connection with acquisition accounting and charged to the income statement.
The non-cash tax expense excludes certain deferred tax charges and benefits that
do not result in a tax payment or tax refund. Management believes that these
non-GAAP financial measures provide meaningful supplemental information that
enhances management's and investors' ability to evaluate TriQuint's operating
results.

These non-GAAP financial measures are not intended to be used in isolation and
should not be considered a substitute for any other performance measure
determined in accordance with GAAP. Investors and potential investors are
cautioned that there are material limitations associated with the use of non-GAAP
financial measures as an analytical tool, including that other companies may
calculate similar non-GAAP financial measures differently than we do, limiting
their usefulness as a comparative tool. The company compensates for these
limitations by providing specific information regarding the GAAP amount excluded
from the non-GAAP financial measures. The company further compensates for the
limitations of our use of non-GAAP financial measures by presenting comparable
GAAP measures more prominently. Investors and potential investors are encouraged
to review the reconciliation of non-GAAP financial measures contained within this
press release with our GAAP net income and net income per share.

Forward-Looking Statements:

This press release contains forward-looking statements made pursuant to the Safe
Harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These
forward-looking statements include statements regarding TriQuint's anticipated
revenues, non-GAAP gross margin and net loss and our bookings to revenue;
TriQuint's factory utilization and product mix; customer design wins; expected
litigation charges; the impact of our investments in increased capacity; the
opportunity to be at the leading edge of RF solutions; growth in demand for
TriQuint's products; improvement in the networks market; RF content expansion in
smartphones; challenges and opportunities in the mobile devices market; expected
market growth; and restructuring TriQuint's filter related operations. These
forward-looking statements are statements of management's opinion and are subject
to various assumptions, risks, uncertainties and changes in circumstances. Actual
results may vary materially from those expressed or implied in the statements
herein or from historical results, due to changes in economic, business,
competitive, technological and/or regulatory factors. More detailed information
about risk factors that may affect actual results are set forth in TriQuint's
reports on Form 10-K and 10-Q and other filings with the Securities and Exchange
Commission. These reports can be accessed at the SEC web site,
sec.gov. Except as required by law, TriQuint undertakes no obligation
to revise or publicly release the results of any revision to these
forward-looking statements.

A reader of this release should understand that it is not possible to predict or
identify all risk factors and should not consider the risk factors described in
TriQuint's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission to be a complete
statement of all potential risks and uncertainties.

Facts About TriQuint

Founded in 1985, TriQuint Semiconductor (TQNT) is a leading RF solutions supplier
and technology innovator for the world's top communications, defense and
aerospace companies. People and organizations around the world need real-time,
all-the-time connections; TriQuint products help reduce the cost and increase the
performance of connected mobile devices and the networks that deliver critical
voice, data and video communications. With the industry's broadest technology
portfolio, recognized R&D leadership, and expertise in high-volume manufacturing,
TriQuint creates standard and custom products using gallium arsenide (GaAs),
gallium nitride (GaN), surface acoustic wave (SAW) and bulk acoustic wave (BAW)
technologies. The company has ISO9001-certified manufacturing facilities in the
U.S., production in Costa Rica, and design centers in North America and Germany.
For more information, visit triquint.com.

TQNT-F

TriQuint: Connecting the Digital World to the Global Network(R)

TriQuint Semiconductor, Inc.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
BALANCE SHEETS
(Unaudited)
(In thousands)
March 31,December 31,
20122011
----------------------------
Assets
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$146,085$116,305
Investments in marketable securities48,82246,006
Accounts receivable, net104,837129,103
Inventories145,507151,577
Prepaid expenses8,7607,051
Deferred tax assets, net11,85711,857
Other current assets45,67535,756
------------------
Total current assets511,543497,655
Property, plant and equipment, net461,843469,943
Goodwill3,3763,376
Intangible assets, net21,16922,732
Deferred tax assets - noncurrent, net48,95748,957
Other noncurrent assets, net13,47212,605
------------------
Total assets$ 1,060,360$ 1,055,268
==== =============== =========
Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable$57,933$67,812
Accrued payroll29,69728,519
Other accrued liabilities13,2479,901
------------------
Total current liabilities100,877106,232
Long-term liabilities:
Long-term income tax liability1,736735
Other long-term liabilities10,83711,013
------------------
Total liabilities113,450117,980
Stockholders' equity:
Common stock166166
Additional paid-in capital686,151678,412
Accumulated other comprehensive income140140
Retained earnings260,453258,570
------------------
Total stockholders' equity946,910937,288
------------------
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity$ 1,060,360$ 1,055,268
==== =============== =========

TriQuint Semiconductor, Inc.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
STATEMENTS OF INCOME
(Unaudited)
(In thousands,
except per share amounts)
Three Months Ended
---------------------------------------------------
March 31,December 31,April 2,
201220112011
----------------------------------------
Revenues$ 216,730$ 226,987$ 224,323
Cost of goods sold154,141159,948136,929
-------------------------------------
Gross profit62,58967,03987,394
Operating expenses:
Research, development and engineering37,07435,99236,476
Selling, general and administrative25,22223,36425,229
Litigation expense3,8642,2565,399
-------------------------------------
Total operating expenses66,16061,61267,104
Operating (loss) income(3,571)5,42720,290
Other income (expense):
Interest income4944104
Interest expense(350)(460)(387)
Foreign currency gain (loss)3616(56)
Gain/recovery of investment6,953495151
Other, net741823
-------------------------------------
Other income (expense), net6,762113(165)
Income before income tax3,1915,54020,125
Income tax expense1,3081,2327,686
-------------------------------------
Net income$1,883$4,308$12,439
=== =========== ========== =======
Per Share Data:
Basic per share net income$0.01$0.03$0.08
Diluted per share net income$0.01$0.03$0.07
Weighted-average shares outstanding:
Basic166,237165,711162,413
Diluted170,566168,753172,822

TriQuint Semiconductor, Inc.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED
STATEMENTS OF INCOME
(Unaudited)
(% of revenue)
Three Months Ended
--------------------------------------
March 31,December 31,April 2,
201220112011
------------------------------
Revenues100.0 %100.0 %100.0 %
Cost of goods sold71.1 %70.5 %61.0 %
----- ---------- ----------- ----
Gross profit28.9 %29.5 %39.0 %
Operating expenses:
Research, development and engineering17.1 %15.9 %16.3 %
Selling, general and administrative11.6 %10.3 %11.3 %
Litigation expense1.8 %0.9 %2.4 %
----- ---------- ----------- ----
Total operating expenses30.5 %27.1 %30.0 %
Operating (loss) income(1.6)%2.4 %9.0 %
Other income (expense):
Interest income0.0 %0.0 %0.1 %
Interest expense(0.2)%(0.2)%(0.2)%
Foreign currency gain (loss)0.0 %0.0 %(0.0)%
Gain/recovery of investment3.2 %0.2 %0.1 %
Other, net0.1 %0.0 %0.0 %
----- ---------- ----------- ----
Other income (expense), net3.1 %0.0 %(0.0)%
Income before income tax1.5 %2.4 %9.0 %
Income tax expense0.6 %0.5 %3.5 %
----- ---------- ----------- ----
Net income0.9 %1.9 %5.5 %
===== ========== =========== ====

TriQuint Semiconductor, Inc.
SUPPLEMENTAL RECONCILIATION
OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP RESULTS
(Unaudited)
(Dollars in
thousands, except per share amounts)
Three Months Ended
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
March 31, 2012December 31, 2011April 2, 2011
---------------------------------------------------
(% of revenues)(% of revenues)(% of revenues)
GAAP GROSS PROFIT$ 62,58928.9 %$ 67,03929.5 %$ 87,39439.0 %
Adjustment for stock based compensation charges2,1061.0 %2,2071.0 %1,2190.5 %
Adjustment for charges associated with acquisitions1,0950.5 %1,0790.5 %1,0650.5 %
--------------- ----------------- ----------------- --
NON-GAAP GROSS PROFIT$ 65,79030.4 %$ 70,32531.0 %$ 89,67840.0 %
GAAP OPERATING EXPENSES$ 66,16030.5 %$ 61,61227.1 %$ 67,10430.0 %
Adjustment for stock based compensation charges(4,591)(2.1)%(4,532)(2.0)%(3,686)(1.7)%
Adjustment for charges associated with acquisitions(202)(0.1)%(202)(0.1)%(216)(0.1)%
----------------- ------------------- ------------------- --
NON-GAAP OPERATING EXPENSES$ 61,36728.3 %$ 56,87825.0 %$ 63,20228.2 %
GAAP OPERATING INCOME$ (3,571)(1.6)%$5,4272.4 %$ 20,2909.0 %
Adjustment for stock based compensation charges6,6973.1 %6,7393.0 %4,9052.2 %
Adjustment for charges associated with acquisitions1,2970.6 %1,2810.6 %1,2810.6 %
--------------- ----------------- ----------------- --
NON-GAAP OPERATING INCOME$4,4232.1 %$ 13,4476.0 %$ 26,47611.8 %
GAAP NET INCOME$1,8830.9 %$4,3081.9 %$ 12,4395.5 %
Adjustment for stock based compensation charges6,6973.1 %6,7393.0 %4,9052.2 %
Adjustment for gain/recovery of investment(6,953)(3.2)%(495)(0.2)%(151)(0.1)%
Adjustment for non-cash tax expense1,1430.5 %1,3070.5 %7,6043.4 %
Adjustment for charges associated with acquisitions1,3230.6 %1,4020.6 %1,3210.6 %
--------------- ----------------- ----------------- --
NON-GAAP NET INCOME$4,0931.9 %$ 13,2615.8 %$ 26,11811.6 %
GAAP DILUTED EARNINGS PER SHARE$0.01$0.03$0.07
0.040.040.03
Adjustment for stock based compensation charges
(0.04)0.00(0.00)
Adjustment for gain/recovery of investment
0.000.000.04
Adjustment for non-cash tax expense
0.010.010.01
Adjustment for charges associated with acquisitions
------------------
NON-GAAP DILUTED EARNINGS PER SHARE$0.02$0.08$0.15

Our earnings release contains forward looking estimates of non-GAAP gross margin
and loss per share for the second quarter of 2012. We provide these non-GAAP
measures on a prospective basis for the same reasons that we provide them to
investors on a historical basis. The following table provides a reconciliation of
GAAP gross margin and loss per share to non-GAAP gross margin and loss per share
for the second quarter of 2012 based on the mid-point of guidance.

Forward Looking GAAP Gross Margin19.2 %
Adjustment for stock based compensation charges1.0 %
Adjustment for restructuring7.3 %
Adjustment for charges associated with acquisitions0.5 %
----- -
Forward Looking non-GAAP Gross Margin28.0 %
Forward Looking GAAP Loss per Share$ (0.28)
Adjustment for stock based compensation charges0.04
Adjustment for non-cash tax expense0.02
Adjustment for restructuring0.08
Adjustment for charges associated with acquisitions0.01
-----
Forward Looking non-GAAP Loss per Share$ (0.13)

SOURCE: TriQuint Semiconductor, Inc.

TriQuint Semiconductor, Inc.
VP of Finance & Administration, CFO
Steve Buhaly, +1-503-615-9401
steve.buhaly@tqs.com
or
Director, Investor Relations
Roger Rowe, +1-503-615-9189
roger.rowe@tqs.com
or
Media Contact:
Director, Marketing Comms
Brandi Frye, +1-503-615-9488
brandi.frye@tqs.com
Report TOU ViolationShare This Post
 Public ReplyPrvt ReplyMark as Last ReadFilePrevious 10Next 10PreviousNext